Ask a doctor

Belly Button Still Red 2 Weeks After Tummy Tuck

had a tummy tuck and my bellbutton is still red. its been two weeks should i be worried. it looks like it may have puss in the belly button?

Doctor Answers (1)

Red belly button after a tummy tuck

+1

a little redness is common and normal, but if it looks like there is purulent material, I strongly suggest you see your surgeon to see if there are any infected sutures or whether you need to be placed on antibiotics.

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews


You might also like...