Can You Do a Tummy Tuck and Arm Augmentation Instead of Breasts for a Mommy Make over

I have what i call an apron of belly fat, but i also have flabby arms. My breasts could use help but i'm not as concerned about that.

Doctor Answers (10)

Mommy Makeover

+1

You can have what you desire.  A Mommy Makeover is a Mom finally getting what she wants.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, then look at the options, then a decision on what is best for you and then implementing the plan.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Armlifting and Tummy Tuck Surgery

+1

Yes, these procedures can be performed at the same time.  Pre-operative planning is very important to plan the placement of the scars so that they as best hidden as possible.  Post-operative planning is also very important because if you have both procedures performed at the same time, you will not be able to use your arms or your abdominal muscles to raise from the laying down position to the upright position so someone needs to be with you to help you.  Some patients are candidates for liposuction of the arms instead of armlifting but I would have to see some photos to let you know which procedure I recommend.  I have many patients who have had these procedures and are extremely happy with their results.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Eliminating the "bat wings" and "fat apron" is feasible, in theory

+1

Pharmgirl: The objectionable areas, which bring you to discuss a "Mommy Makeover" should be defined by you and refined by your PS.  A Mommy Makeover addresses those areas of a woman's body, which pregnancy/lactation, age, weight fluctuations have conspired to worsen.  For safety's sake, make sure you get medical clearance from your personal physician as well as a network of helpers for both you and the children.  Once you have done so, your recovery should be expedited.  Good luck.

Lavinia Chong, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Mommy Makeover

+1

Mommy Makeover is just a generic term.  Any combination of procedures can be performed.  If you abdomen / belly and your arms are you biggest concern, then I would suggest addressing them first.  Then, at a future date, you can have the breast surgery.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

YES you can do your arms and tummy at the same time

+1

We frequently do arms  ( brachioplasty) and tummies  at the same time.  Go for it! 

Dr Grant Stevens

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Combining tummy tuck with brachioplasty (arm lift)

+1

You can undergo multiple procedures if you are in good health and the surgery can be performed in a reasonable amount of time. You should receive medical clearance from your primary care physician before undergoing this type of surgery. The American Society of Plastic Surgeons recommends no more than six hours of general anesthesia for outpatient procedures. If you surgery is expected to be longer, you may need to be observed overnight in a hospital or aftercare facility.

Sometimes there is some difficult with mobility if you have an arm lift at the same time as a tummy tuck. Your plastic surgeon can discuss this in detail during a consultation based on your specific anatomy.Be sure your plastic surgeon is certified by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 134 reviews

Brachioplasties with a TT

+1

You can certainly combine arm lifts with a TT if that's what you want.  Here are a few things to consider:

  • brachioplasties leave scars that are visible no matter how well placed they are.  Not infrequently the scars widen or become thick.
  • You may want to consider liposuction as an alternative or at least a first step. On larger arms  I have gotten the best results doing both procedures, but usually at different times.
  • combing procedures makes the operation longer and the risks go up slightly.  Liposuction takes less time than brachioplasties.

Lori H. Saltz, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Procedures for Flabby Arms

+1

One can certainly address issue with your arms at the time of the abdominal plastic. Generally I would favor trying liposuction if at all possible rather than a brachioplasty, because these scars from the brachioplasty are difficult to hide completely and may be unsatisfactory fairly often. The liposuction needs to be done close to the surface of the skin and therefore I would recommend against any use of laser or ultrasonic type liposuction technique.

Rodney A. Green, MD
Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy Tuck & Brachioplasty Can Performed Together

+1

Your "flabby arms" need a brachioplasty or arm lift for improvement rather than an arm augmentation.  This is a procedure which can probably be performed with your tummy tuck.  There is always a slight increase in risks when combining procedures.  You should obtain a consultation with a BC plastic surgeon who can discuss the potential benefits/risks with you.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Mommy makeover for tummy and arms

+1

If you have flabby arms, you could be a candidate for liposuction or an arm lift.  These procedures can be done at the same time as a tummy tuck for this type of Mommy Makeover.

Arnold S. Breitbart, MD, FACS
Long Island Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
