Ask a doctor

Had a Tummy Tuck and Now I Am Walking with my Butt Tucked In. Will This Resolve Itself?

I had a tummy tuck 2 weeks ago. I am walking straight but my butt is tucked in when I walk from the tightness. My butt is gone. I am scared that this will not resolve itself. Is this normal?

Doctor Answers (3)

Core Muscle Imbalance After Tummy Tuck

+2
Core muscle imbalance after muscle tightening can cause lower back and ambulation issues.  As the muscles loosen, you should improve significantly. At about 6 weeks you can begin Physical Therapy to rebalance your core muscles.  Best wishes.


Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Tummy Tuck Tightness

+2

If your butt is tucked in you really are not walking completely straight.  As the tightness resolves yes your backside should come back.

Mark A. Schusterman, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 63 reviews

My butt is gone.

+2

I am having trouble understanding what you are describing--photos would help. Unless you had a belt lipectomy (lower body lift) that continued the TT incision all around the back, it is difficult to imagine the changes you are describing. 

Consider re-posting this question with photos. Thanks, all the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
