Ask a doctor

Can a Tummy Tuck be done after 2 hernia surgeries?

Last hernia surgery in March of 2013, mesh size 17" by 22 "

Doctor Answers (5)

A tummy tuck is possible after hernia repair

+1
A tummy tuck (abdominoplasty) is a cosmetic procedure designed to improve the contour of the abdomen after having children or following weight loss.  The best candidates are men and women who are healthy, physically fit, and who have achieved a stable weight.  The procedure is performed under general anesthesia in the operating room, and can certainly be performed either together with, or following a hernia repair.

Karen M. Horton, MD, MSc, FACS, FRCSC
San Francisco Plastic Surgery


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Can a Tummy Tuck be done after 2 hernia surgeries?

+1
Of course we can't be totally sure without an exam and you didn't mention what kind of hernias you had, but assuming your hernia surgeon is comfortable that you are fully healed and assuming you are otherwise suitable for an abdominoplasty, there is no reason not to do the surgery.

Ronald V. DeMars, MD
Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Candidate for an abdominoplasty after hernia repair

+1
If your hernias have been repaired then there is no reason why you would not be a candidate for an abdominoplasty.  An examination of your abdomen would be needed to review your options.  It would be good to have your operative reports for your plastic surgeon to review.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Can a Tummy Tuck be done after 2 hernia surgeries?

+1
If the hernia has successfully been repaired, tummy tuck can be considered.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Tummy Tuck After Hernia Surgery

+1
It is not unreasonable to perform a tummy tuck in someone who has had hernia repairs if the mesh is inside, rather than on top. There is nothing about the tummy tuck that causes weakness but the surgery would be more risky than I would likely be comfortable with, if there is a large mesh outside of the abdominal wall. In other words, it very much depends upon the details and a complex conversation with a board certified plastic surgeon.
Best,
Dr. Pyle

Jeremy Pyle, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
