Tummy tuck after cystocele/rectocele repair: How long should I leave between surgeries?

I have been advised to allow 4 weeks after cystocele/rectocele repair (with probable vaginal hysterectomy) before having TT surgery. Is this enough time, all being well? Will my recovery from TT be slower? I have an 8 week period to make the most of, but am I asking too much of my 50 year old, otherwise healthy, body?

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy tuck following hysterectomy

+1
There is no absolute rule and every patient recovers differently. Patients of mine that have had both procedures say that the recovery following a tummy tuck is quicker than that following vaginal hysterectomy. Personally I would have reservations about performing a tummy tuck 4 weeks following hysterectomy.
Recovery in my opinion is not related to age and if you are fit and healthy you may be able to recover from a hysterectomy in 4 weeks. I think it would be better to have fully recovered from the hysterectomy before having a tummy tuck but you should consult with your PS and also seek the advice of your gynaecologist so that you can make an informed decision. 


Manchester Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
