Ask a doctor

How many tummy tuck can you have after having children?

can u have 1 tummy tuck or more after having children?

Doctor Answers (5)

How many tummy tuck can you have after having children?

+1

This is an interesting question. Tummy tuck is not like having Botox injections. In my practice we are very selective and in addition we encourage our patients to maintain their bodies in good condition by proper exercise. So will they need a second tummy tuck later on? Usually not. But we have carried out full secondary tummy tucks on several occasions. They are somewhat more complicated and recovery is more difficult. I personally have never done a third one, but other experts may have different experiences.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck

+1

the real question is not how many can you have but whether you would benefit from another. Ideally it would be best to wait to have an abdominoplasty until you are through having children and major weight loss but surprises do occur and yes can can have more then one

Frederic H. Corbin, MD
Brea Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

How Many Tummy Tucks Can You Have?

+1

Most patients wait until they have finished having children before undergoing a tummy tuck. In the event that they do become pregnant again, which may result in recurrent stretching out of the skin and muscle, a repeat tummy tuck can be performed. In addition, patients who lose significant weight after a tummy tuck, may benefit from a second procedure. Most patients only have the one tummy tuck.

I would suggest that you find a surgeon certified by the American Board of American Plastic Surgery and one who is ideally a member of The American Society for Aesthetic Plastic Surgery (ASAPS) that you trust and are comfortable with. You should discuss your concerns with that surgeon in person.

Robert Singer, M.D., FACS

La Jolla,California

Robert Singer, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Tummy Tuck after having children

+1

The indications for Tummy Tuck are always the same. That is -- do you have significant excess skin and fat of the lower abdomen-- that is the area from belly button to your inguinal crease. If this is significant -- you are a candidate for TT. If not-- then-- you're not!

You can have as many Tummy Tucks as indicated or required to achieve your flattest and tightest abdomen. The only other limiting factor would be your overall health and your associated anesthesia risks.

Thomas Trevisani, Sr., MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

How many tummy tuck can you have after having children?

+1
Ideally, you want to have your tummy tuck after finishing having more children. Future pregnancies will undo the surgery. Of course, in real life, people get divorced, remarried and have more children. You can have a repeat tummy tuck.

George Marosan, MD
Bellevue Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
