Ask a doctor

Tummy Tuck Advice? 19 Y/O Mother With Stretch Marks and Loose Skin?

I am a nineteen year old mother with a nine month old daughter. I am considering a tummy tuck. While attending high school I was a athlete and I was in good shape. However, after I have had my daughter I have loose skin and very unsightly stretch marks. I have tried dieting and exercise for the last seven months with no results. I do not want any more kids. I have tried all creams for my marks and excerise. Is it okay to get a tummy tuck? I have excess skin when I bend as well.

Doctor Answers (3)

Pregnancy and Abdominoplasty

+1

Yes, I recommend a tummy tuck if you are confident you won't want more kids. Abdominoplasty does not cause problems if you do become pregnant, but the results will be lost.  If you have waited 6 months, you cannot expect any further skin tightening. The stretch marks will not improve. A tummy tuck is your only solution. Tummy tucks are very low-risk procedures for healthy patients with minimal to moderate excess fat.


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Tummy Tuck Advice? 19 Y/O Mother With Stretch Marks and Loose Skin?

+1

   If you are not having any more children, and you have reached your goal weight tummy tuck is likely what you need based upon your description.  The stretchmarks and loose skin can be greatly improved with tummy tuck.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of tummy tucks each year.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Bikini wanted

+1

Stretch marks do in fact improve with Fraxel. The skin laxity likely would not be improved to your satisfaction. This may require TT which does last a long time if not further pregnancies and weight maintenance.

Joseph Barnthouse, MD
Kansas City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...
