Ask a doctor

I Just Had a Tummy Tuck May 8th 2013. Should I Cover the Scar, or Leave It Bare?

Doctor Answers (5)

Scar should be protected after abdominoplasty.

+1

Scars turn out best when they are left alone after the operation. Avoidance of tension in trauma will allow mother nature to leave a good result.

Web reference: http://www.zubowicz.com/subpag,21-atlanta-abdominoplast.htm

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Caring for an incision after an abdominoplasty

+1

Every plastic surgeon has their own routine for post operative wound care.  He is your best resource for guiding you completely through the wound healing process.  Most patients like to be proactive in their wound care.  The use of paper tape and silicone base products have been found to be useful. If you are interested then contact  your surgeon before you embark on a self care routine. 

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Scar Care After Tummy Tuck

+1

There is no "correct" answer to your question.  I generally recommend that patients keep steri-strips on the abdominal and umbilical scars for at least 3 weeks post-op.  After that point I start them on BioCorneum, a topical silicone gel product with an integrated sunblock and continue it for several months.  I would strongly recommend that you consult with the plastic surgeon that treated you and use his or her suggestions.  Good luck! 

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tummy Tuck Incision Line Care?

+1

Best to run these types of questions by your plastic surgeon who knows your situation best,  probably has preferences, and is ultimately responsible for your care.

 Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 625 reviews

Scar treatment

+1

Surgeons have their own routines for the care of their surgical scars. If your surgeon has not specified anything than it probably would be ok for you to choose from the choices that are available. I recommend paper tape scar taping for 3 months. Mederma, ScarGuard, steroid tape and silicone gel sheeting are other options. 

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerybaltimore.com/html/procedures.html

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews


You might also like...