Ask a doctor

Will 2 C-sections Cause Any Problems for Tummy Tuck?

I had two c-sections. Will that cause any issues for a tummy tuck?

Doctor Answers (10)

Tummy tuck after c-section

+2

Hi!

In Manhattan, it seems that the majority of our tummy tuck patients have had c-sections.  It is not a problem at all.  We use the same scar, but usually make it longer.  Women who have had c-sections tell us that a tummy tuck is quite a bit easier to recover from.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Tummy tuck improves C-section scars

+1

There are two main causes for patients to seek tummy tuck, weight lose, and pregnancy with or without c-section. The scar associated with c-section may be either a short transverse one, or can be an up and down scar on the lower abdomen. In either case, the tummy tuck is designed to eliminate the up and down or vertical scar, or release and improve the tethering and fold over the transverse scar associated with the c-section. Sometimes, just the tethering and fold over a c-section scar can be cause alone to justify revision of the scar, combined with a lower, or a full tummy tuck, as needed. Your c-section scar may be the cause to push ahead with tummy tuck and should not be a concern.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Two C-sections not usually an issue for Tummy Tuck

+1

Hello,

Usually, patients after C-section surgery have a low-lying scar that can be extended without a problem during a tummy tuck. The scar tissue may make the tummy tuck take a but longer, but usually that is all.

John P. Di Saia, MD
Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

You might also like...

A tummy tuck is a great procedure after C-sections.

+1

Many patients end up having surgery due to persistent aesthetic problems from pregnancy, weight gain and C-sections. This is particularly true if there is a vertical component to your C-section scar. The scar is removed and replaced, the muscles are repositioned and tightened and any excess fatty tissue is removed.

David Rankin, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

C-Section and tummy tuck

+1

This is one of the most common reasons to have a tummy tuck (along with skin laxity). C-Sections do cause scarring, but this is easily dealt with by an appropriately trained plastic surgeon. Most often, your C-Section scar would be encorporated into the tummy tuck scar leaving you with a nice flat abdomen and a low horizontal scar. Good luck!

Dr. Singer

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

C-sections and tummy tucks

+1

Actually, C-sections are often a reason to have a tummy tuck, since the scar is already there. It is of course the pregnancies that result in stretched out skin that no amount of exercise can improve. There can be some surpises though in terms of scarring underneath or hernias, so you want to make sure to have a board-certified plastic surgeon.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

C-section and tummy tuck

+1

It is exceedinly common for women who have had C-sections to subsequently undergo a tummy tuck. We generally design the tummy tuck incision below the C-section scar to allow for complete removal of that incision and all surrounding scar tissue. The resulting incision, although longer, is often times better in appearance than that from the C-section.

Best of luck!

Sam Jejurikar, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Problems with Tummy Tuck AFTER C-sections

+1

Dear Barracudah,

No problem whatsoever. We commonly perform abdominoplasties on women who have had multiple GYN procedures and C-sections.

It would be nice to know the reason(s) the C-sections were done, any potential difficulties and complication just to prepare for them. But - any hernias encountered can readily be repaired by the vast majority of Plastic surgeons since most of us fully trained as general surgeons.

Be assured this is not a concerned.

Hope this was helpful.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

Tummy tucks and C-sections

+1

Many women seeking abdominoplasty have had multiple C-sections and these do not pose any additional problems for the plastic surgeon doing the tummy tuck once the scar tissue has been released. The scar tissue is usually quite limited. Be sure to tell your plastic surgeon if there were any complications after the C-section (such as infection, hernia, "dehiscence" or separation of the wound, etc.).

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

C-sections and a tummy tuck - any issues?

+1

 Dear Barracudah,

No, c-sections are fine.  Your surgeon just has to watch and see if you have any hernias around the scar when doing the surgery, but this is routine.  From your standpoint, you already have about 1/2 the tummy tuck scar, and the change will be marked!  Best regards,

Dr.B

Michael A. Bogdan, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews
