Ask a doctor

Numbness 11 Months After Tummy Tuck - Normal?

I Had a Tummy Tuck 11 Months Ago and Still Have Numbness is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (13)

Tummy Tuck and Numbness?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Yes, numbness  of the abdominal wall is to be expected after tummy tuck surgery.  This may persist for many years  and may be permanent in some locations.

I hope this helps.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 681 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Numbness

+1

Numbness is expected after a tummy tuck and improves over the first year. There may be a residual area of numbness along the scar itself that is permanent.

Pedy Ganchi, MD
Ridgewood Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Numbness

+1

This is very normal. Most patients will report altered sensation in this region for up to two years. This is also very common with c-section scars.

Marc Schneider, MD
Fort Myers Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Numbness following a tummy tuck

+1

Numbness always occurs after a tummy tuck.  Feeling usually gradually returns over a period of a year or two.  The last areas to regain numbness are often the central lower abdomen above the scar and below the belly button.  Some patients will be left with small patches of permanent numbness.  Some patients will have areas of decreased sensation.  Some patients will have full return of sensation.  Much is dependent on the technique as well as your individual traits.  Luckily, numbness in this area is more a nuisance than an actual functional problem.

Naveen Setty, MD, FACS
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck

+1

Numbness after tummy tuck is normal and expected to some degree in all cases. Usually, it will involve the skin from the incision to the belly button region. Over time the area that feels numb gets smaller, but it is not uncommon to have permanent numbness in the skin immediately above the scar. This does not create a functional problem and is usually not bothersome to most patients.

David A. Bottger, MD
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Numbness 11 Months After Tummy Tuck - Normal?

+1

Yes.  The degree of numbness and how large the area that is numb should gradually get smaller during your first year after surgery, but typically the area just above the incision in the central abdomen as well as the incision itself does not regain feeling.

Amy T. Bandy, DO, FACS
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 82 reviews

Numbness after tummy tuck is not long term

+1

As a rule, individuals will have numbness in the lower central portion of the abdomen, just above the scar for six to nine months after the procedure. It can be a cause of concern early on and then we don't hear much about it after the first year after. Most things in nature will follow a curve, and there will be a very few number who will experience a numb patch longer, or perhaps always. Some numbness may be 'your' normal.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Permanent numbness is normal after a tummy tuck

+1

Any surgical incision can lead to numbness to some degree.  Some people regain sensation but it is probably not to the same level as it was before surgery.  Residual permanent numbness is normal after a tummy tuck.  It usually comes back to some degree but many patients still feel they are numb in areas of their tummy after a tummy tuck.

Dev Wali, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Numbness After Tummy Tuck

+1

Permanent areas of numbness are possible after any surgical procedure.  An area of permanent numbness after a tummy tuck is probably seen in less than 4-5% of cases.  If you have noted no change in the area which is lacking sensation after 11 months, you probably will need see any significant improvement at this point.

John Whitt, MD
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Numbness after a tummy tuck

+1

It is not at all uncommon to experience numbness after a full  tummy tuck.  Most of this improves over time, but typically, a small area above the midportion of the scar  remains numb long term. This is the same area of numbness that a woman who has had a C-section experiences. 

Beverly Friedlander, MD
Short Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
