4 Weeks Post Abdominoplasty: Tummy Not Flat

I am very happy with the results. However, I assumed my tummy would be pretty flat. I have what I call "2 road bumps". Upper abdomen is soft to touch and is slightly bulging and the lower is a little worse giving a hang over appearance with some loose skin.

At my 2 wk postop visit PS said muscles sutures had not been undone and in 3 months it will look better. I cannot help but worry that it wont get any better as 2 wks later it still looks the same. Would appreciate your opinions. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (2)

Post op abdominoplasty

+3

I tell my patient not to pass judgement until 1. they are at least 3 months post-op; 2. they are at their day of surgery weight or a little less and; 3. they have been back to their regular fitness rountine for at least 1 month.   

Lisa Lynn Sowder, M.D.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

Tummy tuck Swelling?

+1

Thank you for the question.
Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 718 reviews
