Ask a doctor

Tummy Not As Flat As After Mini-tummy Tuck Surgery?

I am 4 wks out from a mini tummy tuck. I had to have a drain inserted for a seroma that developed. I had the drain removed at the beginning of the week. Now it seems my stomach is not as flat as it was after surgery. Is this normal swelling? Should I give my recovery a full yr before I panic?

Doctor Answers (7)

Swelling after surgery

+1
Since you've had a seroma, you are still recovering and this may have contributed to swelling, which already existed since you're only 4 weeks out. Wait for a couple of months before you assess your results. Your body needs time to heal.


Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

Swelling after Tummy Tuck?

+1

Thank you for the question.


Abdominal wall "swelling" after tummy tuck may be related to:
I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 793 reviews

Mini tummy tuck swelling

+1

Swelling is a common post-op occurrence for all surgeries. But, if you had a drain placed becasue of fluid collecting, this may contribute to your issues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Results after a mini tummy tuck surgery

+1


Patients who receive the surgery should be aware of the significant recovery process afterwards. This may consist of swelling, bruising, and discomfort and the possibility of developing collections such as a seroma. It is likely that after your postoperative course your body will require a little more time to heal. Be sure that you relay your concerns with your plastic surgeon as they will want to assess you to determine that you are progressing as expected.

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Swelling after seroma drainage following mini tummy tuck

+1

You may have a recurrence of the seroma or may have normal swelling. Your surgeon is best equipped to provide the answer.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Swelling after mini-tummy tuck

+1

I wish I could see your pre-surgery photos. A mini tummy tuck will only address the lower part of your abdomen (the part below your belly button).  Therefore, if you had weak abdominal muscle or loose skin and fat above the umbilicus, they will not be corrected after a mini tummy tuck.

Michael A. Jazayeri, MD
Santa Ana Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

? Recurrent seroma after a Mini Tummy Tuck

+1

Tummy Tucks are NOT equivalent. A Mini Tummy Tuck flattens ONLY the skin BELOW the belly button NOT above it. Your Tummy may not appear flat to you because the area above the belly button has not been addressed by this operation. Alternatively, you may have re formed a seroma giving the appearance of fullness. You need to see your surgeon and discuss this with him.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 66 reviews
