Tumescent Liposuction to Smooth the Jaw Line?

Is it possible to achieve a smooth jawline using Tumescent Liposuction on the jowls?

Doctor Answers (9)

Liposuction to the jawline or neck MAY or MAY NOT be enough

+3

This is more complicated than a straight forwarded yes or no answer. The real answer lies in the what is the cause of the "un-smooth" jawline. If the cause is simple fatty deposit than liposuction will be enough. However, if the cause is lax skin, an under projected chin or other reasons than you may be disappointed with liposuction as the only treatment. You should be evaluated by plastic surgeon or someone skilled in aeshtetic surgery of the face to get your real answer.


El Paso Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction to Improve Neck and Jaw Line

+1

 

In selected patients with localized fat collections of the neck, tumescent liposuction can provide excellent results.  Unfortunately, the procedure isn’t for everyone who presents with aesthetic neck abnormalities.  In some patients with facial aging, abnormalities of the underlying muscles may exist, while in other cases loose skin may be present as well.  Under these circumstances, liposuction wouldn’t adequately address these problems and a facelift would be necessary.

For these reasons, it’s important to consult a board certified plastic surgeon who has experience in this area.  This surgeon will be able to formulate a treatment plan that’s specific for your unique problem.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 89 reviews

Tumescent Lipo

+1

Unlikely.  Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for this problem.  The problem is usually more complicated. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

You might also like...

Tumescent liposuction is very effective on jawline

+1

Liposuction is very effective in the neck and jawline, especially those with an inherited full neck. Using very thin liposuction cannulas the neck and jawline can be shaped and defined with a minimum of downtime.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Liposuction to refine a jawline

+1

Liposuction is used very often to increase jawline definition.  Like anything, it has its limitations, but either alone or combined with a necklift or facelift, it is a very helpful technique.

Mario Loomis, MD
Middletown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tumescent Liposuction is a good option for the neck and jaw line

+1

Combining the laser (such as smartlipo) can provide significant skin tightening as well in this area.

Depending on the reason for the uneven appearance, other options may also be considered, including a neck lift, or injecting some filler in front of the jowl area if it is not too pronounced.

Christopher J. Peers, MD
South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Tumescent liposuction to smooth the jawline

+1

Tumescent liposuction works very effectively to recontour the jaw. Your best bet is to work with a board-certified plastic surgeon who has great deal of experience in liposuction, facelifts, and neck lifts. The most important factor for a successful result is the quality of the skin in your neck. If the surgeon feels that your skin has good elasticity and will contract after the surgery, you may be an excellent candidate for liposuction. If you have too much laxity in your skin, liposuction in this area may make your problem worse. Your plastic surgeon will be able to present the options for you so that you can choose the best one
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Treatment of the jowl line

+1

Depending on the amount of fatty deposits and the laxity of the skin, some patients have derived very good results by liposuction of the jowls without surgery.

 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tumescent liposuction of the jawline does great

+1

Liposuction of the jawline by the tumescent technique with the microcanulas is easy and safe. This procedure also gives a great result for around $2500.

David Hansen, MD
Beverly Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews
