Tumescent Lipo W/ Brazilian Butt Lift and High Blood Pressure, Does this Increase my Risk?

Hello Everyone, I have what is called pre-hypertension my Blood pressure is usually about 135/82. I am 26 yrs old and on 5mg of Norvasc for the blood pressure to keep it around the normal 120/80. I am scheduled to have my Tumescent lipo(full abdominal & my entire flank area)with fat grafting to my buttock. I just had a physical with my primary dr. Do you think I'm at any increased risk. Oh and I will not be under general anestesia just sedated with local anestetics. 1st surgery little nervous

Doctor Answers (3)

Medical Conditions Increase Risks and Highlight Need for Smart Decision Making

+2

Hi there-

Your situation is an excellent example of why it is so very important to make good decisions in pursuing any aesthetic plastic surgery.

If you are healthy and everything goes smoothly, many surgeons, in most situations could complete your procedure.

It is when you have a medical problem or things do not go exactly as planned that you will be glad you chose a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon who only does surgery with a Board Certified Anesthesiologist in the room. 

As long as your medical doctor believes your circumstances are appropriate for the procedure, and you have made the best, most appropriate choices as outlined above, you should be able to proceed with an acceptably low risk.


Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift with hypertension

+1

Hypertension puts you at an increased risk of dying without any surgery at all. It needs to be under control both pre-op, during surgery and post-op. Your surgeon has to be on top of it during surgery and for the week post-op. You should be taking your own BP twice a day at home and recording the numbers for him to see.Control is easy if you will just take your own BP and notify your doctor about any 3 readings in a row over 150 systolic or 90- diastolic. Your numbers do not prohibit safe surgery. I believe IV sedation is safer than general anesthesia for this procedure. The BP will probably go up 3 or 4 hours after surgery. That's when it has to be monitored and treated promptly.  Dr Foster 

Lawrence Foster, MD
Sacramento Plastic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

Having liposuction, abdomen, flanks and fat transfer to the buttock is a major surgery. Having high blood pressure, though controled with 5 mg of norvasc, you are still at slightly higher risk.

I would want an anesthesiologist to monitor you and the blood pressure during surgery. Complete clearance by your family physician, including a history and physical examination, full blood work and EKG (because of high blood pressure). reconsider the local anesthesia, it is a lot of liposuction, fluid shifts in the presence of high blood pressure. The doctor must be a Board Certified Plastic surgeon, the facility should be fully accredited and equiped for any emergency.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...
