Tumescant Liposuction of Breasts Leave Sagging Skin?

Hi there, i have not had any babies yet, so i don't want to risk having breast reduction surgery, which may affect my ability to breast feed. I have heard that reductions can result alot more safely from liposuction, but won't this leave me with sagging breasts?

Doctor Answers (22)

Tumescent Lipo

+2

When fat is removed, the skin is ultimately more loose and lax.  You should now consider a lift or implant to increase the volume of the breast and tighten the skin with a lift. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction of large breasts will leave them looking saggy.

+2

Any substantial lipo of large breasts will leave them with a deflated appearance.  After all, it is volume that is being removed. 

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Liposuction breast reduction

+1
Yes, this is possible. However, in some cases sagging skin will not be left. It all depends on the extent of correction desired. For a better assessment please speak to a board certified plastic surgeon.

Please note that if you are planning to have children, sagging is common once you've stopped breastfeeding. As a result, you may want to consider waiting until after you've had children before pursuing with any cosmetic breast surgery.

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 70 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Sag & Scarring Following Liposuction

+1

                  It’s not unusual for patients with breast enlargement to be concerned about scarring when they undergo breast reduction surgery.  When this situation arises, liposuction of the breast can occasionally be a therapeutic option for patients with this condition.  Unfortunately, this approach doesn’t work for the majority of patients for a variety of reasons.

                  Traditional breast reduction surgery not only addresses breast enlargement, but also addresses breast sag and enlarged areolas.  These problems are not addressed with liposuction, which only addresses the breast tissue and fat.  In some cases, liposuction of the breast can actually cause breast sag in patients who didn’t have breast sag prior to surgery.

                  For these reasons liposuction breast reduction has limited applications for reducing breast size.  The procedure appears to be limited to patients with relatively small breasts with absence of breast sag.

                  When symptomatic breast enlargement is present consultation with a board certified plastic surgeon with experience in this area is appropriate.  This surgeon will be able to help determine which surgical option is best for you.

Richard J. Bruneteau, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 86 reviews

Scarless breast reduction

+1

Claire,

Scarless breast reduction using tumescent liposuction can safely and conservatively reduce breast size without leaving sagging skin. A physical exam and demonstration of representative before/after photos should help you decide if this is the best treatment option for you.

Good luck!

Daniel Levy, MD
Bellevue Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Scarless Breast REDUCTION

+1

Liposuction of the breast is a wonderful option to avoid the long scars associated with a breast reduction procedure.  It is a rapid recovery with minimal pain and tiny scars hidden under the breast.  Not all women are candidates for this procedure because of their body build.  Please contact a board certified plastic surgeon to see if you are a candidate for this procedure.

David Finkle, MD
Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Breast reduction via liposuction.

+1

When you go into your surgeon's office for a consultation, you will be advised if breast reduction via liposuction is right for you.  It depends on your breasts and while it may be great for some women, it may leave breasts saggy on others. 

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Sagging breasts after breast reduction with liposuction?

+1

Breast reduction using only liposuction can be considered for a small group of patients. Ideal women for this are:
• Younger
• Have tight skin
• Desire a small reduction
• Don’t have ptotic (droopy) breasts
• Have more fatty breast tissue (rather than glandular tissue)

If the above conditions are present, than some skin contraction may result and a lifting effect may happen. Keep in mind that the more breast tissue that is removed, the more extra skin remains. So if you are hoping for a significant breast reduction, liposuction may not be the best option for you. Also, in the United States, using liposuction for breast reduction may not be covered by insurance. Finally, make sure you are evaluated by a surgeon who does both types of procedures to make sure the options offered are in your best interest.
 

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Two conditions

+1

1st of all this can help in large breast to a limited degree ,,all depends on the size of the breast ,second you shouldnt have any ptosis or mild ptosis and third you have to have a good skin texture that will have good recoil after the lipo 

Nawarah Alarfaj, MD
Saudi Arabia Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction For Breast Reduction Will Make The Breast Somewhat More Saggy

+1

Your assumption about what may happen when liposuction is used for breast reduction is partially correct. As you remove breast tissue, but no skin, with a liposuction method the overall breast will shrink or collapse in size. Since the skin is not being tightened or reduced, as typically occurs in a breast reduction, the breasts will most certainly not become more perky. While the nipple will not sag (it will remain in the same position), the entire breast mound will develop a little of a partially deflated balloon look. In addition, the amount of breast size reduction with liposuction is limited maybe being a 1/2 cup to a full cup at most.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews
