Tubular Breast Correction with Breast Lift? (photo)

I have tubular breasts and I was wondering what breast lift would be best to correct my breasts while leaving minimal scars. My family is really busty and get their breasts when they are about 21-22, because of this I don't want to get a breast implant. I read that tubular breasts are the result of constriction, if a surgeon can remove or reduce the constriction would new breast tissue grow normally or would it still grow in a tubular manner? The space between my breasts is 3 fingers in distance

Doctor Answers (7)

Tubular breasts

+2

Your breasts are only slightly tubular and if you do not want to go larger with an implant, I would probably advise against surgery of any kind at this point.  Not worth the scars and the cost, in my opinion.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

A circumareolar "donut" breast lift would likely be a good option.

+1

Thank you for your question and the photos.

A circumareolar "donut" breast lift would likely be a good option.


J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Correction of Tuberous Breasts

+1
 

 

 

 

Correction of Tuberous Breasts requires clear understanding of the anatomy of the deformity as well as a well designed surgical plan. Not all tuberous breast get corrected the same way. Correction of tuberous breast does not require use of the implants, or use of fat grafts. Typically the incisions are not very noticeable, as they are around the areola.

 

 

 

In your particular case, you have a mild form of this condition. I do operate on tuberous breast in rather young women, but only in more severe cases. You should wait to have an operation at least a year or two after you have stopped developing your breasts.

Boris M. Ackerman, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Correction tubular breasts

+1
You can do a "donut" lift to reduce the size and puffiness of the areola. However it is usually best to place am implant as well, even if only a small one, to help stretch out the constricted tissue. If you are not certain about getting implants you can do the areolar reduction first, and place implants at a later date for more complete correction if desired.

Marialyn Sardo, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Tuberous breasts?

+1

There may be a component of tuberousity of your breasts.  It would be a good idea to wiat until you have fully matured before considering any breast surgery.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Treatment of Tubular Breasts?

+1

Thank you for the question and pictures.

I would agree with you that;

1. Your breasts do demonstrate anatomic findings consistent with constricted breasts.

2. That they would be in your best interests to wait on having any type of surgery until your breasts have fully “matured”.  Doing so will help minimize the chances that further surgery will be necessary soon  after the initial operation.

Some of the characteristics seen with tuberous breasts (generally) include a very narrow base, short distance from areola to inframammary fold, tight (constricted) lower pole of the breasts, relatively wide space between the breasts, "puffy" and areola and some degree of ptosis (drooping).  


In your case, if the appearance/shape/size of the breasts are a concern,  you may be an excellent candidate for corrective surgery. This would best be Done after your breasts have reached “maturity”.  The exact procedure recommended will depend on physical findings at that time and a full communication of your goals. Surgery will likely involve breast augmentation and some degree of breast lifting.

You may find the  attached link helpful.

Best wishes.
 

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 759 reviews

Either implants or fat grafting would be an important part of your treatement

+1

Hello,

Treatment of the constricted breast involves release of the overly-tight and overly-high breast folds.  When this is done an implant is used to increase the volume of the breasts and to keep the released breast fold stretched out.  Another option would be to perform breast fat grafting.  This involves removal of fat from areas where you have excess and injection of the fat into the breast.  This process also increases the size of your breasts and help stretch out the breast fold.  A breast lift is designed to tighten and lift the breast tissue which is not what you need at this time.

All the best,

Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 96 reviews
