Can You Have a Tubal Ligation Laparascopy After a Tummy Tuck?


Doctor Answers 3

Tubal Ligation AFTER a Tummy Tuck

There is no reason you could not have a Tubal Ligation after a Tummy Tuck as long as your OB GYN discusses the procedure with your Plastic Surgeon. Moving the instrumentation aperture slightly off center would avoid the muscle tightening sutures in the mid-line and still allow the GYN access to the Fallopian tubes.


Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Tubal ligation after tummy tuck

You can certainly have a tubal ligation after a tummy tuck but ask your plastic surgeon about the treatment of your belly button so that the gynecologist will be aware.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Tubal after tummy tuck

Yes.  You should have no problem with this problem.  You may want to ask your PS if there is anything the new surgeon should be careful of.
