Ask a doctor

I Had a TT 2 Years Ago, and Notice There's Some Slight Scabbing in my Belly Button. Should I Worry?

Today I noticed there seemed to be some lint in my belly button and I thought it was dirt. It didn't seem to clean up easily so I took a cotton swab and tried to clean it. I realized then the whole was really deep and feared I was picking off a scab. There were complications after my tummy tuck, I had a ventral hernia repaired and I've always had a slight stomach ache. My surgeon told me to give it a year and avoid pushups or exercises that strain the stomach.

Doctor Answers (8)

New wound in the belly button post tummy tuck and hernia.

+1

I recommend a follow up visit to your surgeon. It certainly could be a suture from the original operation. If your ventral hernia was repaired with mesh, there is concern that what you are seeing is the actual mesh. A thorough evaluation is certainly warranted.


Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Skin scabbing at umbilicus 2 year post tummy tuck

+1

The scenario that you describes seems to point to a permanent suture from the procedure that is now eroding through the skin. You should contact your plastic surgeon if possible and have him/her assess the situation.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Scab in belly button after a tummy tuck

+1

Most likely either a stitch that was used to close the incision around the belly button, or more likely a suture that was placed to fix the hernia has a small infection. Oral antibiotics might help it but sometimes the suture has to be removed to get it to clear up. The muscles should be healed enough at this time that the repair on the muscles should hold.

Julio Garcia, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

Scab on belly button years after tummy tuck

+1

When healing takes this long, we often suspect an underlying cause such as a suture that has worked through into the belly button. Your surgeon should have a look.

Best of luck,

Peter Johnson, MD

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Problems with belly button after surgery

+1

You may have an exposed suture from the original surgery that is giving you the problem.  See your Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation.  Donald R. Nunn MD  Atlanta Plastic Surgeon.

Donald Nunn, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Possible suture coming through the belly button

+1

As has been said, the most likely problem here is that a permanent suture is poking out at the umbilicus.  This can be diagnosed and treated by your surgeon.  The part of the stitch needs to be removed.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Tummy Tuck and Belly Button “Scab”?

+1

Thank you for the question.

It would be in your best interest to follow-up with your plastic surgeon who upon direct examination can make a good diagnosis and treatment plan. From what you describe, it does sound suspicious for a permanent suture making its way through the skin or incision line around the umbilicus.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 680 reviews

Belly Button Scabbing 2 years after a Tummy Tuck

+1

Your question is impossible to answer without reviewing your medical records and examining you. A "scab" is a temporary wound cap which is later shed off by the body as the wound is sealed by scar tissue, It never lasts 2 years. For this reason I suggest you see your surgeon and have him examine you to make sure you do not have an extruding stitch.

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews
