Ask a doctor

TT Revision-right Side Torn

Right after surgery, about 3 dozen stitches popped on right side, undoing the rt. side tranverse plication. (Due to 7-day severe, immediate post-surgical fecal impaction.) Have very visible right side bulge, like half an orange, sticking out. Shows through clothing. Twice checked by general surgeons; not a hernia. Muscle/fascia extremely thin in that area now. Also, strongly adhered scar 2.5 inches below umbilicus. Original TT 4 years ago. Have some excess skin now. Revision thoughts? Thanks!

Doctor Answers (4)

Tummy tuck complication

+2

Based on your history and physical exam findings you very well may have separation of the abdominal wall plication. This can often times be repaired directly with the suturing; occasionally, mesh reinforcement may be necessary.  This repair can be approached through the previous incision and any superficial skin or adipose tissue work can be done at the same time.

You should also undergo a gastrointestinal workup evaluate the postoperative “fecal impaction”–you do not want to repeat history. You may find that the revision operation is less uncomfortable than the initial operation; make sure you give yourself enough time for rest (and avoidance of strenuous activity)  after the revisionary surgery.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 629 reviews

Tummy Tuck Revision

+2

Without pictures or seeing you in person, it is impossible to give more specific advice.  However, based on your description, it appears that you have bulging skin due to broken suture line in the deep layer of the closure.  If this is the case, then you should wait for the tissues to settle and the swelling to resolve and then entertain the possibility of a small revision surgery.  

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tummy tuck revision

+1

It sounds as though you need to get your fascia re-tightened in order to improve the appearance of your abdomen.  This can be done through your previous incisions, and if you'd like the scars to be revised or more skin to be removed at the same time this may be able to be done. 

Web reference: http://www.baltimoreplasticsurgery.com/Procedures_TummyTuck_865369.aspx

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Tummy tuck revision

+1

It may be possible to have a small revision in this area, but please wait until all swelling and pain settle down. Also, next time consider wearing an extra support (an abdominal binder) for a few weeks to prevent any damage. If your muscle fascia is already very thin, each new revision will be that much more difficult. A small number of patients may even need additional support inside in the form of a synthetic mesh.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
