Ask a doctor

I've had TT and lipo, 2 months ago. When I take off my garment, sides are VERY sore. Is this normal? (Photo)

Feeling sore 2 months after surgery

Doctor Answers (2)

I've had TT and lipo, 2 months ago. When I take off my garment, sides are VERY sore. Is this normal?

+2
Congratulations on having undergone the tummy tuck procedure. Based on the limited photograph, it seems like you have a very nice outcome. Yes, some residual swelling/soreness can still be present 2 months after the procedure was performed.  I tell my patients that it may take 6 months to one year to see the final outcome of the procedure performed. Of course, your plastic surgeon will always be your best resource for accurate information and/or reassurance. Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Tummy tuck soreness

+1
As it has been mentioned already swelling and soreness can be prolonged depending on the technique or combination of techniques used.  Your abdomen looks very good.  Be patient and follow up with your surgeon.



Robert Whitfield, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
