Ask a doctor

Tt 15 Days Ago Have Dime Size Hole Wet Pack What Can I Do to Speed Up Recovery and Not Get Infection? when Will Danger Be over

when Will Danger Be over. Tummy tuck incision

Doctor Answers (1)

Follow your surgeon's directions

+1

Sounds like a small area of delayed healing from your abdominoplasty.  This is not unusual and should heal up with proper care in the next few weeks.  It is important to avoid cigarette smoking and to keep the area clean with frequent cleaning using saline or water and keep it covered with a gauze dressing.  Every surgeon has their own preference for wound care but as long as you follow these basic care instructions it will be OK.  Also be sure to eat healthy so you maintain good nutrition for healing and follow up regularly with your surgeon.

Good luck, you will be fine. 


Coral Springs Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
