Is It True Midface Implants Can Be Removed Under Local?

Can large submalar and premaxillary implants really be removed in the office under local? When is the best time to remove? One month post op. Is the swelling and recovery like when they go in when they are removed? Can a balloon face for at least one week and lip numbness be expected.

Doctor Answers (5)

Implants can be removed under local anesthesia most of the time

+1

If the implants have not been secured with screws, then it is relatively easy to remove the implants under local anesthesia in the office. Local anesthesia would be injected so as to affect the infraorbital nerve, the branch that transmits sensation from the cheeks. Additional local is injected in the area between the upper lip and gums. A small incision is then made in this area under the lip and the implant is then removed.

As others have indicated, make sure that the swelling has subsided enough so that you know that you want them removed before taking this step.

Michael M. Kim, MD


Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Implants are easier to remove

+1

Most facial implants can be removed as an office procedure under local anesthesia depending on how they are secured in place. Those that are held in place with screws are a little harder to remove than those that are held in place with just sutures.  There is usually very little pain or swelling with removal compared to insertion and numbness is very infrequent. If you are a month out, you could have them removed within a few weeks and it is best that you not wait too long so that you don't get permanent changes from having large implants in place.

James McMahan, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Midface implants can be removed under local anesthesia if need be

+1

Midface implants can be removed under local anesthesia if need be. However, one month is certainly too early to decide what final result of implant placement. If the results are unsatisfactory after several months and complete resolution of swelling, then the implants can be removed in the office through the original incision. This will result in far less trauma/ swelling after the procedure which will allow you to return to your activities quickly.

Thank you for your question.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

You might also like...

Midface Implant Removal Under Local Anesthesia

+1

The location of these implants are right up under the upper lip. They are within easy access of a vestibular incision and can be removed under local anesthesia if desired. Their removal is much less traumatic than that of placing them as all of the pocket dissection is already done. I would be certain that you really want them removed and one month after surgery is too soon to tell what they will really look like. It takes a minimum of three months to see the final outcome from facial implants.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Removal of Midface Implants

+1

The midfacve implants can easily be removed under local anesthesia and swelling secondary to this procedure normally is minimal.  I suggest you wait more than one month after placement to see the final result before you decide to remove them.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
