Ask a doctor

Is It True That Getting Lipo Multiple Times Can Make the Area(s) Look Worse and Lumpy?

Is it true that getting lipo multiple times can make the area(s) look worse? Lumpy even!

Doctor Answers (8)

Multiple lipo surgeries in same area

+1

If liposuction is performed repeatedly in the same area you are at increased risk for skin irregularities.  Scar tissue builds after each surgery making subsequent attempts at liposuction more difficult and less predictable.


Katy Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Contour irregularity with repeated liposuction

+1

Every time liposuction is performed in the same area, scar tissue limits the results and adds scar tissue that can result in dimpling or uneven contour.  The person's age and skin elasticity will further influence how much that skin can contract or over contract.  Many times the patient thinks there is still fat that can be removed, but in reality it is just extra skin.  It is unwise to repeatedly suction an area or to get too close to the skin in doing so as the tradeoff for removing a few teaspoons more of fat may result in a very uneven and unattractive result.

Marialyn Sardo, MD
La Jolla Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Repeated lipo

+1

I would say if you continue having liposuction and the same areas repeatedly, there is probably a greater risk of having irregularities and uneveness as the tissues are repeatedly thinned out.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Is It True That Gettin Lipo Multiple Times Will Make Area Look Lumpy?Answr:

+1

Liposuction is the most imprecise thing we probably do in Cosmetic Plastic Surgery and so many times it is true that the more you have done to an area the more uneven it can get...Most of the waviness we see is from an uneven removal of the fat or bad redraping of the skin and there is no guarantee that a second or third time around will improve either one of these....

John J. Corey, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Can Secondary Liposuction Smooth Out Uneven Areas?

+1

The risk of worsening unevenness or lumpiness potentially increases with each liposuction effort. The best chance for the smoothest result is the first time. Revisional liposuction can be beneficial for high residual areas of fat that have been missed/underremoved and even the use of fat injections for areas of over-resection. But attempting to smooth out an irregular area by further liposuction has a greater chance of making it worse than better.

Barry L. Eppley, MD, DMD
Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Can repeated liposuction make me look lumpy?

+1

Absolutely YES.  Liposuction is a procedure designed to reduce or remove unwanted bulges on the face, neck, or body due to localized excess fat.  Once this excess is removed (usually in a single well planned and professionally executed procedure) there is no longer a bulge or excess, and therefore no further indication for liposuction. 

Excessive liposuction may produce contour irregularities, loose skin, concavity, and other difficult problems.

Steve Laverson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Risks of liposuction

+1

It is true, that the areas can get "lumpy."  There are three general risks of liposuction - contour deformity, hematoma, and seroma.  With each successive liposuction procedure on the same area, there is greater scar tissue that may feel firm, and possible lead to indentations.  

David A. Lickstein, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Repeated liposuction is ill-advised

+1

Everytime you operate in a given area, scar is produced.  In general, surgery in a scarred area is more difficult which means the complication rate is increased.  The more you operate in the same area, the more scar is produced.  Thus, the answer to your question is YES!  Don't push your surgeon to reoperate in the same area unless there is a serious issue in that area.  Attempting to achieve the "perfect" result may backfire!  Good luck! 

Elan B. Singer, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
