Ask a doctor

Can Trimmed Turbinates Grow Back?

I had a Septoplasty and my turbinates trimmed just over two years ago. Recently I have started getting sick a lot, like I used to before the surgery. I was wondering if the turbinates will have grown back?

Doctor Answers (1)

Turbinate enlarging after trimming

+1

It is possible to have the remanent turbinates grow larger again to the point of obstructing the nose.  This usually happens in the setting of worsening nasal allergies.  My first advice would be to see your ENT to further asses and treat this.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...