Ask a doctor

Trigeminal Neuralgia Following Vein Treatment

hi i developed trigeminal neuralgia after having a spider vein removed by laser. Is it possible that my trigeminal nerve was startled (for use of a better word) as in time this should calm down and go back to normal?

Doctor Answers (1)

Vein Treatment

+1

There are many possibilities. A neurologist will be able to make the best determination of what occurred.  If a vessel was treated adjacent to the nerve, there could be some residual inflammation, but again, the neurologist can best assess you.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews


You might also like...