Ask a doctor

Triamcinolone Injection?

After chemical peeling, my upper lid got infected and healed with delay. Does injection of Triamcinolone can improve upper eyelid retraction?

Doctor Answers (1)

It can help but it can also cause harm.

+2

When scaring develops after and eyelid surgery or a chemical peel, it can be beneficial to modify the scaring process.  This can be done with triamcinolone. However this product being a steroid can also cause fat and skin atrophy.  Depending on the nature of the situation, the risk of these complications and side effect might be out weighed by the need to modify the scaring.  Another product that can modify the scar process is 5-FU.  This is an anticancer agent that is used off-label to knock down scar.  It is not associated with fat or skin atrophy.  These interventions may not improve your upper eyelid retraction.  You might consider early second opinion with an oculoplastic surgeon.  The American Society for Ophthalmic Plastic and Reconstructive Surgery (ASOPRS) maintains a geographic directory on their website that can help you find a well qualified surgeon in your area.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
