Ask a doctor

Can Tretinoin or Retin-A Correct Nasolabial Fold Lines?

Doctor Answers (4)

Tretinoin cannot correct nasolabial folds

+2

Tretinoin can improve very fine surface wrinkles, pigmentation and sun damage but cannot correct nasolabial folds.  For that you need a dermal filler like Perlane, Juvederm Ultra Plus, Radiesse or Sculptra. 


Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Retin-A (Tretinoin) for Nasolabial Folds

+1

Application of Retin-A (tretinoin) will cause reduction of fine wrinkles, mottled hyperpigmentation, and roughness in the skin. Tretinoin is not effective for deeper folds such as those seen in the nasolabial area. Fillers such as Radiesse are much more effective for the treatment of this area.

 

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Retin A will not correct nasolabial folds

+1

Retin A is a great topical treatment to minimize the signs of sun damage on the face (photo aging) but it does not correct or minimize nasolabial folds. Nasolabial fold should be treated with fillers such as Juvederm or Restylane.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Wrinkle Improvement with Retin-A

+1

Although the retinoids are quite good over the long-term in improving fine lines and wrinkles, they will not be effective for deep wrinkles such as nasolabial folds or dynamic wrinkles.  It is best to think of the retinoids as one part of a complete aesthetic solution. 

Joseph Campanelli, MD
Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
