Ask a doctor

Tretinoin for Shrinking Facial Pores?

Does Tretinoin skincare products like Renova and Retin-A help shrink facial pores?

Doctor Answers (3)

Retin A does Not Permanently Shrink Pores

+3

There are a number of agents which can shrink pores temporarily. These would include alcohol, and a number of products which are not healthy for the skin; which merely irritate the skin. They may do this by swelling or by causing a tugging of the arectores pili muscle> Some lasers will temporarily shrink pore size.

However, your pores are your pores the same way your natural hair color is your hair color. You can darken it or bleach it, but this will only temporarily affect its innate color. So it is with pore size. The pore will rebound to its natural size.

Retin A and the other Retinoids can do wonders for the skin, but shrink pore size it cannot.

Incidentally, the dermatologist who developed Retin A, Dr. Albert Kligman, passed away Februarry 24th.


Virginia Beach Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

It's a temporary fix

+3

Unfortunately, there is no way to permanently shrink pores, but there are many ways to diminish their appearance for periods of time.

Both tretinoin and tazarotene prevent the build up of dead skin cells in the pores that make pores look bigger. Glycolic and TCA peels and SilkPeel also make an impact. IPL can give improvement and Fraxel Restore and even fractional CO2 improve pore size for months. Accutane would be too drastic, but it, too, improves pore size for several months. I'd discuss the pros and cons with your board certified dermatologist.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Retin for shrinking pores

+2

Retin A does not shrink pores. Retin A was originally developed and released solely to treat acne. It works great for comedonal acne (whitehead an blackheads), but was later discovered to significantly improve fine lines and wrinkles. Retin A is both an excellent treatment for Acne as well as reducing the signs of photoaging (aging of the skin due to the effects of the sun).

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
