What Treatments Are Available for my Facial Asymmetry?

My lips, nose, eyes, ears and facial bones are asymmetrical. I inherited it from my mother and I'm really sick of it. Now that she's going older and her skin have lost its elasticity, the asymmetry is more visible and I know that i'll have the same fate. people usually don't recognize this but I look horrendous in photos. This problem has messed up my mental health. I need to know that to what extent will plastic surgery improve my condition, specially lips and nose and what are the risks?

Doctor Answers 3

You are beautiful!

Asymmetry is common--nobody has a perfectly symmetric face.  A bit of asymmetry is what makes us look interesting. I don't see anything "wrong" with your face.  Nor would I suggest a multitude of procedures for you.  Plastic surgery will not make you love yourself, and it won't fix things that aren't right in your life.  I think you need to look elsewhere, not plastic surgery, for your answers.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

6045 Barfield Road
Atlanta, GA 30328

Facial symmetry

There is nothing wrong with your facial symmetry and I assure you that you do not look horrendous. There is some other issue going on here and it is imperative that you be evaluated by a psychologist or psychiatrist in conjunction with a plastic surgeon to avoid major problems down the road.

Aaron Stone, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon

120 South Spalding
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

Facial asymmetry

Facial asymmetry is normal.  The photos looks a bit distorted so it is hard to evaluate things, but if you are unhappy  with some facial asymmetry, then perhaps facial fillers may offer a remedy to even out the discrepancy.

Steven Wallach, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

1049 Fifth Ave
New York, NY 10028

You might also like...
