Ask a doctor

How to Improve Wide Nose and Deep Smile Lines

What can I do to improve the appearance a wide nose and deep smile lines?

Doctor Answers (16)

Rhinoplasty and fillers

+2

Hi Jessica,

You have a beautiful smile. When we smile, you can see laugh lines. It's completely normal to see them and you'll still see them to a degree after injections but they'll be slightly washed out. The reason is that you have such great cheeks! They're full, healthy and high. You look great, but the folds can be diminished with fillers.

The nose needs an appropriate analysis since you can't do that on a single casual oblique photo. It looks like some tip work and narrowing will do the trick for you but a proper analysis will help your board certified plastic surgeon develop a proper surgical plan to meet your specific goals. Your nose can't just be done to the taste of someone else. You need to specify your concerns, too long? tip is deviated? Whatever it is, it needs to cater to your needs, as long as they're achievable.

Best wishes,

DoctorMeade


Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews

Rhinoplasty and treatment of nasolabial folds

+2

You do indeed have a pretty face.

A rhinoplasty would likely benefit your appearance. In addition to the dorsum, it may be wise tho address the tip of the nose, which tends in your case to droop a bit, adding unnecessarily to the length of the nose. This problem is a bit more complex than just a tip rhiinoplasty, since the tip will likely need some support. You know of course to consult with experienced plastic surgeons who are comfortable with surgery of the nose.

For the nasolabial folds, there are many temporary fillers that work nicely.

For more permanent options, fat injection or more permanent grafts such as fascial fat grafts work very well. In our practice we term these LiveFill(R) grafts.

I would urge you to avoid fillers to the nose (liquid rhinoplasty) as the results tend to be temporary, change over time, and prone to complications.

Brent Moelleken, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 90 reviews

Options for improving wide nose and deep smile lines

+1

Deep smile lines are best addressed through dermal fillers such as Restylane and Juvederm. These are dynamic wrinkles and are best treated with fillers.
The best way to improve a wide nose is through tip refinement techniques that can narrow and raise the tip if necessary. Sometimes there is a depressor component of the smile that makes the tip plunge downward upon animation. This ligament can be released; after the rhinoplasty the tip does not droop upon smiling. Osteotomies need to be performed to narrow the nasal bridge to further balance the nose.

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

You might also like...

Wide Nose and Deep Smile Lines

+1

A rhinoplasty will decrease the width of your nose. It also looks like you have fullness of the profile line above the tip. If you have increased depth of the smile lines at rest, this can be filled with liposculpture (fat injections) or injection of Radiesse.  

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty can correct a wide nose

+1

Hi Jessican522 - A rhinoplasty would be great to reduce the width of your nose. It's an outpatient procedure that involves about 1-2 weeks of recovery. Also, there are many facial fillers on the market to correct deep smile lines. These include Radiesse, Perlane, Juvederm, and Restylane to name a few. Talk with your plastic surgeon to discuss rhinoplasty options as well as to determine which filler is best for you. Good luck!

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD, FACS
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Treatment for wide nose and deep smile lines.

+1

 Rhinoplasty will bring your face into better harmony of the component parts. The deep smile lines can be greatly improved with Radiesse. This filler lasts 12-18 months.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Deep Smile Lines Are Ok

+1

I don't think you should focus on the deep smile lines. Aesthetically speaking these lines do not look bad. The wide nose however can be a distraction and can be improved through rhinoplasty and alar wedge excisions. Your face is well balanced and I would not suggest any injections in the deep smile lines. You have a nice apple cheek and looks very natural. Over the years when you start noticing the aging process then you can start with a volumizing filler like Sculptra.

Regards

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Wide nose and smile lines.

+1

It appears that most surgeons have commented on the downward turning of your nose when you seem to indicate that it is "wide'. This is a common complaint and frequently reported with smiling. To some degree, we want you to keeps smiling and it is normal for the nostrils to flare slightly. However, there are options to reduce the width of the nose by diminishing the size of the nostrils.

As mentioned, there are fillers to soften the appearance of the smile lines and Restylane appears to be the most popular but many options do exist and will be discussed at your consultation.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 41 reviews

A smile can change the shape of the nose

+1

In some individuals you may notice that a strong smile can cause the lip to pull up under the nose in such a way that the tip of the nose appears to turn downward. We call this 'tension' in the nasal tip, as with a smile the projection of the tip is reduced as the tip turns causing the nose to appear slightly longer. Rhinoplasty can reduce the width of the bridge and tip, and importantly for some, rotate the tip to reduce the turn when smiling. The result can be spectacular.

The smile line can be filled, however I think rhinoplasty is the answer.

Best of luck.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Refining a wide nose with rhinoplasty

+1

Based on your photo, I think you would be a good candidate for a closed rhinoplasty. We would need to do a full formal exam, but the majority of the procedure would be focused on refining, elevating, and setting back the tip of the nose so that it's more in balance with the upper portion of your nose and with your face in general. This is a pretty straight-forward procedure and can be done either in a closed fashion (no external scar on the skin) or open fashion )one small incision across a portion of your nasal skin). I personally prefer the closed approach, but you can also get a very nice result when it is done in an open fashion.

Good luck! Dr. Salemy

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews
