How to Stop Skin from Producing Unsightly Scar Tissue

I have a facial scar which is still very noticeable even after scar revision surgeries. My skin makes unsightly scars, how can they be treated?

Doctor Answers (4)

Scars are inevitable when skin is cut

+1

Unfortunately scars are inevitable anytime the skin is cut. There are a couple of things which can be done to help improve them. If the scars are surgical, a multilayer, non-tension closure is essential to the best healing. During the healing phase, meticulous wound care and bland moisturizer and helpful. Sun protection is vital to help improve redness and discoloration with healing scars. In some cases, steroid injections may be necessary to treat hypertophic scars or keloids. Unfortunately, in the end, anytime the skin is cut, a scar will form.


Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Facial Scars

+1

Scars on the face tend to respond better to treatment than in any other area for several reasons, including excellent blood supply and density of adnexal structures (hair follicles, sebaceous glands). However, positive variables that will affect how a scar heals include absence of wound tension, meticulous surgical technique, absence of infection, and orientation of the scar parallel to relaxed skin tension lines (lines that are perpendicular to the direction of muscle movement, which raise the skin). Negative variables include a large surface area of the scar, adverse scar orientation, and presence of thick sebaceous skin. Some scars are very amenable to treatment which can be as simple as Dermabrasion and as complicate as scar excision and reorientation.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Producing BETTER Scars

+1

The best way to prevent scars is not to be cut once we are born. While fetuses produce largely invisible scars, after birth every full thickness injury results in a permanent scar.

The tool and mechanism of injury, the location and orientation of the injury, the ethnicity of the person and how the wound was originally handled ALL determine the appearance of the scar. All a Plastic surgeon can do is "play the hand" your scar dealt him - we could improve on the scar but we can never erase it.

If a scar revision was done properly and upon maturity (8-12 months from revision) is still noticeable you may wish to try laser resurfacing to see if that improves it.

Dr. P. Aldea

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

You might also like...

Managemetn of facial scars

+1

Unfortunaltely this is a difficult problem, Meticulous attention to surgical details and excellent post operative care are the best options for managing scars. However, even in the "best" of hands, scars can persist.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
