Best Treatment for Recurrent Xanthelasma - Previously Surgically Removed

Mother had this surgically removed, did not recur. Sister also had hers surgically removed, hers came back. She did not have them retreated and they have progressed over much of her upper eyelid. Mine were surgically removed 4 years ago with excellent result and just started reappearing approx. 3 weeks ago.

Doctor Answers (1)

Xanthelasma treatment and recurrence.

+1

Early hyfrecation treatment may minimize progression of recurrent xanthelasma.  I have a large series of patients who have had long term success with combination treatment. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
