Ask a doctor

What Self Treatment Do You Reccomend for Hematoma After Breast Reduction of 4 Weeks?

i had a breast reduction 4 weeks ago, now have developed hematoma, doc said it was nothing to worry about it would calm down by its self, what can i do myself to speed up recovery, i have no infection at all,scars are healing really good, but breasts are quite sore were the vertical scar is, not got a scar underneath breasts. thanks

Doctor Answers (11)

Hematoma Formation Following Breast Reduction

+1

         Hematoma formation following breast reduction surgery can occur for a variety of reasons, but is fortunately rare. When post-operative hematomas are small, they often resolve spontaneously. Larger hematomas often require treatment to prevent secondary complications. Treatment may include repetitive needle aspirations, CT guided drain placement or occasionally open surgical drainage.

 

         When large hematomas are not evacuated, there’s an increased potential for wound breakdown, infection and scarring. These problems can ultimately impact the aesthetic result from breast reduction.

 

         It’s unusual for patients to develop hematomas four weeks after surgery. Since this hematoma is small and not expanding, conservative management is probably appropriate. Management consists of gentle massage and compressive support bras. Over the course of time resorption should occur. 

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Small hematomas will resolve spontaneously

+1

Hematomas can occur after any surgery including breast reduction.  Some surgeons place drains other do not.  A significant hematoma can occur even when drains are used, so a drain will not prevent this from occurring.  If your breast is twice as large as the other side then this is a hematoma that may need to be surgically drained as it can have a detrimental effect on healing causing more pain, stiffness of the soft tissue and generally delaying an otherwise uneventful recovery.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Treatment of a hematoma

+1

If you have a large hematoma, then surgery is the treatment of choice. If it is small and he wants it to resorb on its own, then there really is nothing that you yourself can do for it.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Treatment of hematoma after breast reduction

+1

Hematomas are possible complications of breast reduction surgery, and their management may include observation or surgical drainage. Be sure to follow up with your surgeon if it does not appear to resolve on its own.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Treatment of a delayed hematoma

+1

The treatment of a delayed non-expanding hematoma may vary on the size. Smaller hematomas will undergo resorption whereas larger ones may benefit from aspiration to minimize fibrosis.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Hematoma after breast reduction

+1

Hematoma at 4 weeks post-op is unusual. If it is not enlarging, looks more like a bruise, and the incisions are healing well, I would observe only and wait for it to resolve. If there is any underlying fluid collection, it should ideally be drained. I would protect the site, and limit activity (no exercise) to speed resolution. I would also recommend wear of a lightly compressive, yet comfortable bra. 

Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Avoid ASA or IBUPROFEN with Hematoma

+1

The best thing that you can do is to avoid any aspirin, ibuprofen, or naloxen containing anti-inflammatory medications.  Acetaminopken is finr, but the others will increase your chance of bleeding again.  Also, avoid any herbal supplements, and any anticoagulants ( warfarin, heparin, etc.)  Most of the time, a small enough hematoma will resolve on its own.  I hope this helps.

Barrington Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hematoma after breast reduction

+1

At 4 weeks after surgery, unless there is a size difference between the breasts indicating a possible fluid collection that needs drainage, the treatment of an old hematoma would be conservative with gentle massage and keeping your activities minimal ie no vigorous exercise.  Your surgeon should be following you closely for the resolution.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Hematoma after Breast Reduction

+1

Hematomas usually need to be addressed by the surgeon by removing the blood.  At times if the hematoma is small enough where it is not compromising the skin flap then it can be watched and hopefully it will absorb.

From a patient standpoint not much is done if your surgeon chooses to do watchful waiting. 

Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.feplasticsurgery.com/orange-county-breastreduction-women-newport-beach.php

Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Self Treatment for Hematoma?

+1

If you have a hematoma, then your surgeon needs to address it.  If it is determined to be very minor and does not need draining or evacuation, then the best option is time.  Soften mild massage or ultrasound treatment can help mobilize the tissue and allow the fluid to be absorbed more quickly.  Good luck.

Web reference: http://www.shaferplasticsurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews


You might also like...