Is This Course of Treatment Reasonable? Can I Expect to Have Normal Looking Breasts Once the Infection Clears? (photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Is This Course of Treatment Reasonable? Can I Expect to Have Normal Looking Breasts Once the Infection Clears?

+1

Unfortunately you have had a severe N/A complication of necrosis and dehiscence. Best to allow healing to occur than consider reconstructive surgery via skin grafting, scar revisions, tattooing. Might suggest PRP therapy to the open wound. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Scarring

+1

It appears that your left nipple areola complex suffered a significant problem.  There will be loss of pigment and possibly significant contracture there.  Sometimes it heals better with a skin graft from the inner groin once the wound bed heals better and looks like it can take a skin graft. It is also a real problem if you have an implant underneath.

Tarrytown Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...