Ask a doctor

Treatment for Keloid Scar After Skin Grafting?

I got burned by firecrackers 12 years ago, and skin grafting was done on my injuries. Skin was taken from my thigh region and grafted to my thumb, hand, and legs. I have developed keloid scars since then. Is there any treatment for these scars?

Doctor Answers (2)

Treating skin graft scars with lasers

+1

Pulsed dye laser may work to improve the scars from the skin graft.  In addition, Melaquin AM and Melaquin PM creams may improve color. 

Web reference: http://surgery90210.com/cosmetic-dermatology/39/keloid-surgery.aspx

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

For keloids, stay with medical treatments and avoid surgery

+1

Start with scar massage with firm circular motion on all the keloids 3x/day. See a board-certified dermatologist and start with intralesional steroid injection. In addition, there is some literature supporting usage of imiquimod and/or Cordran tape in between intralesional steroid injections every 4-6 weeks. Resistant cases may warrant intralesional methotrexate. Surgical revision should be done in conjunction with radiation therapy as a last resort as recurrence may be quite high.

Web reference: http://www.drwilliamting.com/Medical_Dermatology.php

Bay Area Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews


You might also like...