Ask a doctor

Best Treatment Chin Line? Filler Vs Botox? (photo)

The dimple below the line is from a mole removal 20 years ago.

Doctor Answers (15)

Neither botox nor filler at first...you need treatment of the scar...possibly with something

+1

like subcision. where a special instrument releases the scar tissue and lets the skin "pop" back up and then a filler might be a good choice...or the scar can be surgically removed and the skin sewn together...then you might not need the filler...the role of botox in this area...specifically for a scar is very small...you probably would not notice any improvement with botox alone...
 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Best treatment for improving a scar on the chin

+1

Thank you for providing a clear photo. Minor scars like this best respond to filler. In general, Botox paralyzes the muscles in the area it is injected, causing wrinkles to smooth. It works best for issues such as crow's feet, lines on the forehead, smoker's lines, bunny lines, and the glabella. It will not be of any help for minimizing the appearance of a scar. I would recommend a consult with a board certified specialist who is experienced with filler. He/she will be able to assess your situation and provide you with recommendations. I hope this helps, and good luck!

Paul S. Nassif, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Botox Cosmetic AND Line filler

+1

First I would treat the your chin with Botox cosmetic which will reduce DYNAMIC or wrinkles due to motion such as the orange peel appearance of the chin and some of the lines on your chin which are due to the mentalis muscle, followed by FILLING the lines and scar with Belotero which is a brand new filler for superficial lines and finally erasing the remainder of the lines with laser resurfacing or a series of fraxel treatments.

Kevin Tehrani, MD, FACS
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

You might also like...

Chin line scar improvement

+1

From the photo you submitted, it appears that a filler may be an option for improvement. Also, it is hard to tell from the picture but a laser resurfacing of the scar may also result in improvement. As far as botox, it can help with the dynamic appearance of the chin button area but would do little to improe the scar itself. Good luck.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Treatment of chin wrinkle/groove

+1

A combination of botox and fillers is often used to enhance the lower face.  The chin loses bone mass and fat as we age and the muscles in chin and corner of mouth work against each other and make this line or groove deeper with time.  Botox can stop the muscles from working against one another and fillers, like Juvederm, can be placed on either side of the mentalis groove to support the tissue and not allow it to crease further.  In person consultation is always best to evaluate your true volume loss and animation of muscles.  The scar below the groove may benefit from filler as well, but as stated previously, surgical revison may be best if it is too deep.

Cheryl A. Hull, MD
Rogers Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Filler or Surgery may work best!

+1

The depressed scar (from your prior mole removal)  in the center of the chin may be amenable to filler. Ideally, a hyaluronic acid filler, such as Restylane, Juvederm or a new filler called Belotero. If this gives only a small improvement, or you are looking for a more permanent fix, a relatively simple scar revision procedure may have the best chance for improvement. Removing the tissue and placing new sutures in a thin line may practically erase the scar with good postoperative care and meticulous skin closure. I would speak with a facial plastic surgeon who would feel comfortable with either alternative and give you the best advice. Good luck!

Anita Sethna, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Chin area and filler

+1

If you have a depression under your chin, sometimes a filler may be helpful to plump it up.  Botox is only used when there is animation issues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Botox and chin line

+1

If you are referring to the horizontal line, possibly a combination of both Botox and a filler would help soften that line and settle down the muscle in your chin. It's best to have an in-office assessment with a well-trained and experienced injector to be informed of all the available options.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 130 reviews

Use filler to reduce chin line

+1

Hi,

If your concern is the horizontal chin line then I would recommend the use of filler to soften the line. I would recommend Belotero, a newly FDA approved dermal filler intended for more shallow injection. 

If your concern is the dimple scar below the horizontal line, then the best treatment option would a scar revision. This would removed the depressed scar and recreate a new surgically repaired scar which, if done properly, can give you better cosmetic result than your current existing scar.

Best,

Stewart Wang, MD FACS

Stewart Wang, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Botox vs filler

+1

Neither will offer much improvement to the deep vertical scar on your chin.  Because of the depth of the scar, you will probably need to look at scar revision, namely where a controlled excision of the scar plus a bit of surrounding normal skin followed by careful realignment and suturing of the skin in order to create a more cosmetically pleasing incision line.  Other lines and around the mouth as well as volume loss along jawline and  cheeks can better be addressed with fillers and collagen stimulators. 

Steven Swengel, MD
Los Gatos Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
