Ask a doctor

What is the Best Treatment for Bulging Veins on Top of Feet

Because of them I hide my feet all the time and would love to wear those pretty sandals but avoid them. What is your opinion of Endovenous Laser Ablation? Thank you for your help.

Doctor Answers (5)

Vein Treatment

+1

Endovenous surgery can be very successful in the right hands or a vascular surgeon. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Depends on the size and extent of your veins - endovenous lasr, phlebectomy or sclerotherapy

+1

Most bulging veins on the top of your feet are necessary to carry blood from your feet back to your heart. The best treatment depends on the size and extent of your veins.

  1. Endovenous laser can be performed but is expensive, painful and probably overkill.
  2. Ambulatory phlebectomy is probably the best way to treat these veins. This procedure removes the veins under local anesthesia with the fewest side effects.
  3. In some cases, sclerotherapy may also be effective.

The major side effect of all treatments is prolonged swelling of the feet that can last a month or two. To determine what treatment, if any is best, see your dermatologic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.gbkderm.com

San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

What is the Best Treatment for Bulging Veins on Top of Feet

+1

The endovenous laser  treatment works very well and most of the time, treat the entire leg if done correctly. For more localize problem, sclerotherapy or phlebectomy ( removal of the veins ) is a better choice.

Web reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgery4you.com

Huntington Beach Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Prominent veins of the foot

+1

If the prominent veins of the foot is a sign of major varicose veins then you need to work up for varicose veins and treat accordingly first.

If these are normal veins, I may consider fat transfer to the dorsum of the foot. LONG DIFFICULT RECOVERY.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.