Best Treatment for Blue Leg Veins?

I have very visible normal (not varicose) blue veins running up the front of both calves. Can these be treated and what would the best treatment be? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (9)

Reticular veins, spider veins,varicose veins, venous ultrasound

+1

There are several types of blue veins.  Smaller blue veins in the range of 2-3 mm are called reticular veins and larger veins could be normal leg veins.  These blue veins can be very prominent in people especially if thin and fair skin color.  The smaller reticular veins are those veins that fall between spider veins and varicose veins.  If you have a lot of these veins then you may want to have a venous reflux ultrasound to see if they are coming from another source such as leaking valves in the saphenous system.  If you do not have leaking valves then usually the easiest way to eradicate these veins would be with sclerotherapy,  Larger veins can be removed by 2mm small micro incisions which are cosmetically very acceptable. If you have leaking(refluxing) valves then laser closure of these may be necessary first. 


Naples General Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Treatment for blue veins in the leg

+1

Greetings~

Without seeing your veins it is difficult to say for sure, but generally speaking for veins like you are describing we have had great results with both sclerotherapy as well as laser vein treatment with a 1064nm Nd:YAG laser.  The vessels can require multiple treatments and may go through stages of bruising and looking more noticeable before they disappear...so plan well in advance if you have a big event or trip you're trying to look your best for.

Take care~

Good Luck!

Dr. Grant Stevens      

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Pale, "see-through" skin with lots of normal blue veins is hard to treat

+1

It sounds like you have translucent (see-through) skin that allows normal blue veins to show through. Many times these blue veins can be effectively shrunk with sclerotherapy by a skilled physician.  Sometimes it's just the way your legs are, and you might need to use fake tanner to try to hide it until something red or purple starts to show.  Avoid unnecessary surgery. 

Margaret Weiss, MD
Baltimore Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

You might also like...

Treatment of blue spider veins and varicose veins

+1

The color of a vein is less important than the caliber of the vein, anatomic location, and the source of the vein based on functional ultrasound studies and vein mapping. 

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Blue leg veins

+1

For the blue vessels on the calves I recommend a Sclerotherapy treatment.  This involves injecting a solution into the vessels that causes the vein to collapse and then resolve.  Lasers just do not have the power to treat the larger veins and surgical stripping is just to invasive for that size. 

Lee Robinson, MD - RETIRED
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Spider veins

+1

There are a number of treatments. For very small spiders, laser or vascutouch is excellent. For larger spiders, I prefer sclerotherapy (injection of salt solution), which is inexpensive, and quick. Some discomfort will be present for any treatment.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Leg veins

+1

Major vein varicose veins are treated with laser abelation or ultrasound abelation or surgery.

  • Large blue veins are treated with surgical excision and ligation.
  • Medium veins can be treated with sclerotherapy.
  • Spider veins are treated with sclerotherapy.
  • Micro blush red veins are treated with lasers.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Blue leg veins

+1

Blue leg veins, sometimes called reticular veins, are normal. Probably the best method to eliminate these is with sclerotherapy. These are too large for most lasers. However, some surgeons may prefer use of other technologies such as the endovenous laser.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
