Ask a doctor

About To Get 2nd Treatment for Age Spots with IPl, Should I Also Get A Photofacial?

Im about to get my second treatment for removal of age spots on hands arms and face. Have been told they are lentigns. As i am 60 and going through menopause, should i be having a full photofacial and what would the benefits be. Thankyou

Doctor Answers (5)

IPL and Photofacials

+2

These terms are used interchangeably and can be a bit confusing.  The IPL or Intense Pulsed Light is the devise which is used to do the Photofacial or IPL procedure.  The procedure is targeting the red and brown pigment which causes the face to look photo-aged.  After a series of treatments most patients notice considerable improvement and are very happy with results.

Annapolis Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

IPL/Photofacial

+1

The terms photofacial and intense pulse light laser can be used interchangeably.  They are the same treatment.  

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Photofacial

+1

IPL and photofacial aka fotofacial are all the same with certain minor variables. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Web reference: http://www.facebook.com/elitemdspa

Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Photofacials and IPL

+1

IPL (intense pulsed light) is the device that is used to do photofacials.  Usually a "photofacial" implies treatment of both the red and brown discolorations.  Since you are already getting IPL for the brown discolorations, it makes sense to do both the reds and browns if you have redness or broken capillaries.  If you do not, then you don't need the second part of the photofacial.

Short Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

IPL based fotofacial is an excellent treatment.

+1

Discuss this with your treating physician.  WIth little down time and modest but real benefits, patients love this service.  Generally it is best if you pay as you go rather than prepaying for a series.  This way if you decide that you have had all the benefit you are looking for, you are not committed to have additional treatment.

Web reference: http://www.lidlift.com

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
