Ask a doctor

Treating Microstriae 4 Years After LASIK?

Hi,I have had LASIK eye surgery 4 yrs back , it left me with microstriae in both eyes and I have glare, starbursts but my vision is 20/20 in both eyes.I visited a reputed doctor recently and he told me my symptoms are because of microstriae and treatment zones. He recommended lifting flap, placing sutures ,to treat the microstriae before trying any other option. Is it safe to lift the flap after 4 yrs and can microstriae be treated after 4yrs by lifting? what are the complications from it?Thanks.

No doctor answers yet