Ask a doctor

About Treating Bumpy Scars from Sutures 11 Mos After Upper Blephaplasty?

How do you treat this?

Doctor Answers (8)

Bumpy Scars after Upper Eyelid Surgery

+1

 Bumpy scars after upper eyelid surgery may be milia, which can be unroofed if necessary.  Scar irregularity may respond the massage and time.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 237 reviews

Bumpy scar after blepharoplasty

+1

It is rare to have permanent bumps along the incision line after a blepharoplasty. These 'bumps' usually resolve with time, but if not, could be excised if there is a true cyst present. You should consult with your surgeon for an examination.

Ryan Greene, MD, PhD
Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Hello

+1

 

Without a picture or an exam it’s hard to give you adequate advice. There is many scar therapy options. You should do some research. You should revisit your PS and address your concerns.

 

Stuart B. Kincaid, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bumpy scars 11 months after upper blepharoplasty

+1

It is hard to give specific advice without a picture.  It is rare for a patient to have a true hypertrophic scar after blepharoplasty, as this is a privileged area for healing.  Probably the most likely explanation is that you have milia, small inclusion cysts related to the sutures that were placed to close the incision.  If the bumps are small and whitish this is probably the case.  Sometimes warm compresses cause these to open.  Sometimes it is helpful for your surgeon to open these with a needle.  It is worth a visit to your surgeon to have these evaluated.

John Q. Cook, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

How can a "Bumpy Scar" be improved 11 Months After Upper Blepharoplasty?

+1

Your eyelid incisions should be totally matured by one year. If you still have bumps along the incision these can be improved. Options include:

  • Steroid injections
  • Unroofing of small skin cysts (if those are the cause)
  • In rare cases, revision of the incision

I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Bumps in scar line after eyelid surgery

+1

It is unusual to have bumpy scars with upper blepharoplasty.  You may have small skin cyst in the scar line.  Schedule an appointment with your Plastic Surgeon for an examination.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Bumpy scars after eyelid surgery

+1

  Most "bumps" along the incision heal with time and with scar cream. In the worst case, they can be excised. Please consider resubmitting your question with photos.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Helping to improve the scar after blepharoplasty

+1

Eleven months after your eyelid surgery, your scars should be fully mature. If there are irregularities that you are unsatisfied with, options include trying to inject them with a little bit of steroid or to excise the portion of the blepharoplasty scar and re-suture it.

Best wishes,

-Dr. Jamil Asaria

Jamil Asaria, MD
Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews
