Ask a doctor

How Could I Treat the Bump Under my Nose Without Any Surgery? (photo)

Is it because of shaving??

Doctor Answers (2)

Surgery is necessary to have a symmetrical columella.

+1

Thanks for posting your photo. There is no way to fix your uneven columella without surgery. Each person has different shape and size of columella. It influences much on your proflie look. Currently, your columella and lower lateral cartilage  look asymmetric. You might need correction on these areas.


South Korea Plastic Surgeon

Rhinoplasty for a bump

+1

Dear a4tech0921,

  • That bump is likely your cartilage shape under your skin
  • You can try injectible fillers to make it more symmetric, and that can be determined with a physical exam
  • I am not sure I understand about the shaving, do you shave your nose?
  • When you are ready, please see a rhinoplasty specialist who can address all of your concerns

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani
 

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
