Ask a doctor

How Do You Treat a Puckering Eyebrow/lid?

My sister has a puckering eyebrow/lid towards the outer part of her eyebrow following Botox treatment, can this be rectified. The treatment was 4 months ago, and is still not getting any better. For those of you who just state "see a board certified doctor or experienced injector to everyones questions... you are of NO help! My sister DID visit a Board Certified Injector and has been told there is nothing he can do and i will wear off. Is there anything that can be done in meantime? thx

Doctor Answers (2)

Botox and eyebrow displacement

+1

at four months her anatomy should have changed back to normal . if there is relaxation of the glabellar region and the middle forehead, the outer forehead muscles might compensate for the other muscles not working, and contract at a greater thereby lifting the outer eyebrow.  Repair of this is a unit or two of botox placed mid forehead in the vertical  line that runs through the pucker


Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

"Puckering eyebrow/lid" or eyebrow folds can be treated.

+1

Without a photo or video of the eyebrow/lid movement, it is difficult to know what is going on.  If the Botox treatment was on the forehead, the puckering could be caused by a droopy eyelid that was being held up by the forehead muscles before treatment with Botox, especially if it is a horizontal fold on the outer part of her upper eyelid.  She may have baggy eyelids and need a upper eyelid blepharoplasty.

If the folds are vertical, they could be filled with a product such as Restylane.  There are always options once the cause is known.  After 4 months, most of the Botox should have worn off.  Wait a few more months.  If it is still there see an occuloplastic surgeon.

Mark Taylor, MD
Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
