Can Trauma Affect an Existing Leg Lipoma? and How?

Can Trauma Affect an Existing Leg Lipoma? and How?

Doctor Answers (1)

Trauma and lipoma

+1

in theory trauma can affect fat anywhere and cause it to die. this is called fat necrosis. it could also make it bleed causing a hematoma. i dont think this is more likely for a lipoma than your normal surrounding fat though.


Ashburn General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews
