How Soon Can I Transfer More Fat to Butt After 5 Weeks of Post Op Tt, Lipo Fat Transfer?

So I'm 5 weeks post op from my tt, lipo w/fat transfer.so with the feed back I recieved I'm guessing the fat cells did not take well.is there any way I can try in feed the fat cells in my butt area.or do I have to do the fat transfer again if so how soon? I'm just soon unhappy with my results in my butt area.I spent $1030.00 for my surgery.

Doctor Answers (5)

Wait Time for 2nd Fat Transfer

+2

I am sorry to hear about your course thus far.  I would recommend waiting at least 6 months to allow the areas of liposuction to soften and shape to stabilize.  Additionally, this gives the buttocks time to soften and be in the healthiest shape to receive fat grafts.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift

+2

You need a complete evaluation and examination to give you a proper opinion as to what can be done to achieve your desired  results.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

How Soon Can I Transfer More Fat to Butt After 5 Weeks of Post Op Tt, Lipo Fat Transfer?

+1
Thank you for your question .

There is no exact time for this procedure but i recommend at least 6 months, and what you should do while waiting is gain the weight needed to have the results you are looking.



Mel T. Ortega, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 153 reviews

You might also like...

Buttock augmentation at 5 weeks

+1
At five weeks out from buttock augmentation you should wait at least 3-6 months before undergoing a secondary procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

How Soon Can I Transfer More Fat to Butt After 5 Weeks of Post Op Tt, Lipo Fat Transfer?

+1

    The major reason for lack of success in Brazilian buttlifts is that not enough fat is transferred and not enough fat is liposuctioned.  I typically liposuction 5 liters and transfer 1200 cc to 1800 cc per buttock.   Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and Brazilian buttlift revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews
