Ask a doctor

Aqualipo Vs Vaser Lipo for Fat Transfer to Breasts

Doctor Answers (4)

Fat transfer to the breast

+2

Research have shown that the best method for fat transfer is gentle syringe liposuction , vaser, laser. hydro liposuction are good marketing tools to impress patients with new technology.

Fat transfer is still in its infancy. YOU NEED TO UNDERSTAND ALL THE POTENTIAL RISKS OF FAT TRANSFER TO THE BREAST, SHRT AND LONG TERM RISKS. Proceed with caution choose the doctor with caution and full understanding what is hype, marketing and what is true science.

Fat tranfer to the breast is not equivelent to breast implant augmentation. they will yield different results.

If you want bigger breast then implants are  for you. If you want breast fullnes and reshaping then fat transfer with or without implants


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Vaser Lipo

+1

Aqua lipo has been proven to work well with fat transfers.  But, we have also had great success with Vaser for this application.  Both are the leaders in this application. Thank you for your question.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fat injections or fat transfer to breasts with smartlipo or vaser

+1

Fat injections to the breast tissue is still controversial, but more plastic surgeons are embracing this procedure now than even ten years ago.  Regardless of to where the fat is transplanted, the key concern is not to damage the fat cells during the harvesting phase.  Conventional syringe harvesting, or tumescent liposuction saving the fat in a sterile trap that is placed within the aspiration suction tubing line, is known to produce viable fat cells compared with using the fat cells that have been damaged by the heat from the smartlipo or vaser.  Some surgeons are using jetlilpo thinking that this does not kill the fat cells.
 

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Fat transfer to the breasts

+1

Fat transfer for breast augmentation is still in its infancy, requires a lot of fat, and may complicate screening for cancer. 

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews
