Ask a doctor

Transcutaneous Lower Lid Blepharoplasty - Fluid Build Up and Looks Very Baggy. What To Do?

I had Upper/Lower Blepharoplasty, i think Transcutaneous, i've got scaring under bottom eyelashes. It's now 4 wks post op & to begin with i was overjoyed, now not so! My right eye 2 wks post op started to fill with fluid in the bottom lid & very puffy, i've been sleeping almost upright to try & drain the fluid. As the day goes on it goes down slighty but does not disappear, you can see there is fluid as i can move it around. Is this normaly & will it go down as it looks no different to pre op :o(

Doctor Answers (3)

Two weeks too early to judge.

+1

Some patients heal in a week or two, but some take more time for the swelling to settle down. Give it a few more weeks. And of course ask your doctor. But occasionally swelling can last longer and you need to be patient. Sometimes a short course of prednisone pills can accelerate the healing. Ask your surgeon.

Staten Island Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Transcutaneous Lower Lid Blepharoplasty - Fluid Build Up and Looks Very Baggy. What To Do?

+1

Best to be seen by your chosen surgeon to discuss the residual swelling in your lower lids. Or seek other in person opinions. This should resolve in a few weeks but ALWAYS best to be seen in person. 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Be patient!

+1

It is normal to have swelling this soon after eyelid surgery. Be patient, and this should resolve. Gentle massage, elevation and cool compresses should help. Also, limit your salt intake. A sodium filled meal (Chinese food or pizza) will always worsen swelling.

Raleigh-Durham Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
