Ask a doctor

Tracheotomy Scars and Neck Lift?

What kind of procedures would be good for patients who want a tracheotomy scar removed and a neck lift? Is Botox an option?

Doctor Answers (13)

Tracheotomy scar and neck lift

+1

Tracheostomy scar can be treated at the same time as a neck lift. See you plastic surgeon for your specific needs.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Tracheotomy scar

+1

A tracheotomy scar can be revised at the same time as a neck lift and typically requires a flap of muscle and fat to fill in the depressed scar.

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

Botox and neck scars

+1

You would need an examination to determine the type of scar and evaluate the redundancy of the neck, but Botox usually doesn't help necks that need a neck lift. See a plastic surgeon in consultation.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Trachetomy scar can be revised with a neck lift

+1

You can do both at the same time if you would like.  botox is not a great option and will slightly improve your neck bands for a very short time. A neck lift is the best option for most necks.  Below is an example of a video that helps to answer this question for you to watch and a link to see more informative videos:

Philip Young, MD
Bellevue Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Tracheostomy Scar and Neck Lift?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Tracheostomy scars may be revised (not “removed”).  This may help improve scars that are depressed and/or wide.  The procedure can be done at the same time as a neck lift is performed. Botox will not be helpful here.

I would suggest in person consultation with a board-certified plastic surgeon.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 719 reviews

Tracheotomy scar and neck lift

+1

A tracheotomy scar can never be removed, only improved.  The scar can be reoriented to the relaxed skin tension lines so that it heals in a much better position.  Sometimes a small flap of tissue underneath the tracheostomy scar is created to smooth out the underneath contours of the neck where the tracheostomy was done.  This all depends on how long a trach-tube was in place.  A neck lift is a completely separate procedure performed with a 1-inch incision under the submentum and 2 half-inch incisions behind the ears.  Fat removal is performed in the entire neck including fat above and below the platysmal muscle.  Platysmaplasty is also performed to tighten the neck muscles to give definition to the jawline.  

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Neck lift with concurrent scar revision should be an option

+1

While the tracheotomy scar likely passes deep to the plane of the neck lift, and will act like an "anchor" unless a releasing procedure is performed, this should be possible at the same time as your neck lift.  However, as with any scar revision you are trading one scar (in the case of the tracheotomy, a scar performed under "non-cosmetic" conditions) for another one, albeit on that is performed with cosmesis as the primary consideration.  

Botox is not an option for this. 

Harry Mittelman, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon

Neck Lift and Tracheotomy Scar

+1

A tracheotomy scar revision and a neck lift are 2 completely seperate procedures which potentially could be done at the same time. Both can be performed with very nice results if performed by the right surgeon. Botox will not help either.

Robert Heck, MD
Columbus Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tracheotomy scar and necklift procedure

+1

It is entriely possible to revise your tracheotomy scar at the same time as a necklift procedure. That being said it is not possible to entirely remove a scar but improvement should be expected. I hope this information helps.

Scott Trimas, MD
Jacksonville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Neck lift and tracheotomy scar

+1

The tracheotomy scar can probably be revised if it is bothersome , but it can not be removed. It should not interfere with the neck lift procedure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
