Tough Implants, Not Hard or Soft

I received a BA 7 months ago with moderate 370 cc's submuscular. My gynecologist and internist think it is an amazing job. I wish they projected more, but that is just me. My question is when I sit up they are soft but when I lay on my back, they feel tough, almost like a raw chicken breast. I also must tell you I have been told this is taking a longer time for me to recover than typical. Will they still soften up? Or does this just happen sometimes? Thanks

Doctor Answers 7

Tough implants

The feeling you may have when lying down could be the implants themselves, or the muscles in your chest. Either way seriously consider if this is an issue you'd like to have corrected with further surgery. Also, you may not get the results you want. If your doctors think that your surgeon did a great job, then you may want to look at your results more favourably as well.  Enjoy!

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implant feel post-op

A lot of factors can affect how your implants feel: gel, saline, textured, smooth, size, your skin and tissue, etc etc etc. When you lie down, you may be feeling the muscle more which would be expected to feel like a chicken breast (which is also muscle). But you should talk with your surgeon about your concerns as he or she is best able to evaluate your situation.

Breast implant feel after seven months

After seven months your breast tissue and implants will have worked in or 'settled' and the texture or softness will depend on the degree of tightness in the capsule, and the type of implant that you have. A tough feeling can be caused by a highly cohesive gel implant, a high profile implant, or an over filled saline implant. I think you can feel the implant better when you are on your back as the breast tissue will spread or thin out on the chest, just like the old recommendation of breast self exam supine or with our are overhead to flatten the breast on the chest.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Tough Implants, Not Hard or Soft

After 7 months you should not see a change in the feel of your implants.  However, the development of capsular contractures can be seen.  If this is the case Ultrasound therapy may be able to change the manner in which they feel.  Because the change in sensation is positional there is a possibility that is due to the implants being displaced into the axillary area.  I would see your surgeon to discuss your findings.

Ernesto Hayn, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon

Tough Implants, Not Hard or Soft

Sounds like a very normal occurrence. Best to discuss with your chosen surgeon so you can demonstrate this "chicken breast" effect you are describing. Maybe the implants are falling laterally when you are supine? 

Implant feel following breast augmentation

You did not mention whether the implants are saline or silicone, and whether the surface is smooth or textured.  Implants (unless they are "gummy bear" or over-filled saline) can change their shape with changes in your position.  In any case, if the implants feel soft when you are sitting and firm when you lie down, the difference in feel is most likely related to the shape / size of the implant pocket (capsule) or forces exerted on the implant by your pectoralis muscle when you lie down.  Most patients have achieved their final result by 7 months post-op.  You should arrange to follow-up with your plastic surgeon, who should be able to clarify what additional changes, if any, you can expect.

My response to your question/post does not represent formal medical advice or constitute a doctor patient relationship. You should continue to follow-up with your plastic surgeon in order to receive a formal evaluation and maintain your doctor patient relationship.

Craig S. Rock, MD
Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
