Ask a doctor

Grid Marks After Total FX

I had Total FX treatment three weeks ago and I still have grid marks around chin. Is this normal? It doesn't look like hyperpigmentation, it looks like stamps!!! Help!

Will this go away?

Doctor Answers (3)

Grid Marks from Total FX

+1

 The grid marks in my experience can be very long lasting, although they do improve over time. They are not indicative of poor care by your physician. I have cleared grid marks by retreating the area with Active FX.

 Hope this helps.


Austin Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Stamping after FX laser

+1

Don't worry Tiff, this is a common result after Deep FX, a part of Total FX. You should check with your physician to make sure there is nothing wrong. There are prescription skin care products available to help minimize this. I prefer the Avene line from France, which is great for reducing unwanted redness and minimizing rosacea after FX. In any case, the grid marks will likey be completely gone in a few months and should easily be covered by makeup

Edmund Fisher, MD
Bakersfield Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Total FX grid marks

+1

With Fractional Ablative resurfacing, such as with Total FX, temporary grid marks are an expected result. While I find most patients have little to no grid pattern at 3 weeks, some still may. This will depend upon how aggressive your treatment was -- a more aggressive treatment may take longer to resolve.

I would recommend continued skin care as directed by your treating physician, and call to make an appt with them for evaluation to ensure all looks normal to them.

Jeffrey C. Poole, MD
Metairie Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

You might also like...
